BUZZ BUZZ:   iPad App  |  DoodleTM  |  Why Use SM Infinity?  |  Try It Free!

Here's the leather

 

Privacy Policy

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Spectacular Media LLC (“SM”, “Spectacular Media”, or “SM Infinity”), a California Corporation, with its principal place of business at 370 Meyer Circle #102, Corona, CA 92879, USA. This Privacy Policy includes products and services provided  through websites that Spectacular Media operates, which include, but are not limited to, www.sminfinity.com and www.spectacularmedia.com (collectively, together with all sub-domains thereof including, without limitation,(the “Websites”). Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of Spectacular Media.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non-personal browsing and site usage data that Spectacular Media collects as the provider of the Websites. That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy” below.

As used in this policy:

“personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you, for example, your name, specific address, telephone number or email address.

“non-personal” information means information that does not allow direct identification, such as browsing and site usage details, the type of organization and products offered by your organization, and other data used to generate a profile for the use of targeted advertising through any Spectacular Media Website or Service.

“Spectacular ID” or “ID” means any user ID created for any of our websites.

By accessing the Websites or using Spectacular Media, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Our Principles

Spectacular Media is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Websites, whether personal information or non-personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  1. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  2. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long  as reasonably needed or required;
  3. Only non-personal information will be used for targeted advertising on our websites.
  4. Information you provide through our Websites, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Websites, will not be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required by law enforcement.
  5. Unless restricted or prohibited by law, and provided your email address has been collected and retained, you should be notified when circumstances require Spectacular Media to provide a third party with your personal information.
     

Personal Information SM Collects

We may collect personal information at several places on the Websites, including without limitation:

  • when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up to receive a newsletter or our events listing;
  • when you subscribe to one of our email discussion lists or register to establish a user account on any of our Websites (such as the SM Infinity Site located at www.sminfinity.com or the Spectacular Media Host site located at www.spectacularmedia.com);
  • when you make a payment or purchase services or products from us;
  • when you join the Spectacular Media network through our SM Website, and when you thereafter create/edit your profile page, identify your content,  share your story, and/or establish a Spectacular Media ID; and
  • when you provide personal information in connection with your participation  in any of the forums we make available to that community.
     

What SM does with Personal Information

License/Tool Selection. We use the personal information you provide to us as part of your selection of one of our licenses/tools to provide you the information that correspond to the license/tool you selected. We may use all of this information to maintain license usage data.

Emails and Newsletters. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us emails or signup to receive our newsletter or events listing in order to respond to your request - for example, to reply to your email or to send you communications about news and events related to Spectacular Media.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, events list or one of our email discussion lists, your name and email address is sent to and stored by Spectacular Media (www.spectacularmedia.com). Personal information submitted as part of our email discussion lists is used for the purpose of managing the discussion lists. Your name and email address will typically be visible to other list participants when you correspond on the list and to the general public in the discussion archives. All emails sent to the discussions list are publicly archived.

Purchases. When you pay money to us for products or services, your personal information will be handled as follows.

  1. If you purchase a tangible product, Spectacular Media, we will use your personal information for the purpose of sending you the items you purchased.
  2. You may send money to Spectacular Media directly or through a variety of online payment sites. When you use any of those websites and services to make payment(s) to SM, your personal information is sent to, handled by and stored by those websites in accordance with their respective privacy policies and terms of use. You should read and understand the privacy policy and terms of use of any website you use to make payment to Spectacular Media. When you make payment to Spectacular Media directly, we use your personal information to process your payment.


Regardless of the method by which you make payment to Spectacular Media we additionally use the personal information you provide for the purpose of contacting you about upcoming news and events relevant to Spectacular Media. When we contact you for the first time after your payment, we will use reasonable means to give you the option to choose not to be contacted in this manner again.

SM Website. When you join our network you provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile, and to create an ID.  We use that personal information to establish and maintain your accounts, provide you with the features we provide for account holders, to act as your ID service provider, and for the purpose of contacting you about upcoming news and events relevant to Spectacular Media.

By joining the Spectacular Media network, you are also given a public profile page where you can voluntarily post personal information for public viewing. The information that you submit on your public profile page, and any photograph or image of yourself you upload, is posted by you at your discretion (although subject to SM’s TOS). The information you publish on your public profile page, including your personal information, may be used by anyone who views that information for any lawful purpose. SM may use the personal and non-personal browsing information you provide in your public profile, to promote the mission of Spectacular Media and the SM Website.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Spectacular Media’s practice to disclose personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Spectacular Media is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Spectacular Media will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or SM is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

 

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Websites

Spectacular Media has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Spectacular Media stores and controls.  However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing, Advertising and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Websites and server logs, including when you log into a website using your Spectacular Media ID.

Advertising  Information. We collect non-personal information to generate a profile for users for targeted marketing purposes. This includes ad banners on our websites.

Non Personal Browsing Information We Collect. When you use the Websites, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using. In addition, whenever you use your Spectacular Media ID to log into a website, our servers (which, again, may be hosted by a third party service provider) keep a log of the websites you visit and when you visit them.

No Linking. We do not intentionally link browsing information or information from our ID server logs to the personal information you submit to us. We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Websites are being used, to improve our Websites and the features we provide, and for systems administration purposes. SM may use a third party analytics provider to help us collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of our Websites for those same purposes.

No Access. As an ID service provider, SM could technically access your web-based  account tied to our ID service, and could log in on behalf of any of its ID users to any of the accounts they have accessed using their Spectacular Media ID. Spectacular Media will never use this login ability for any purpose unless otherwise required by law.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

 

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Spectacular Media may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non-personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Spectacular Media will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

 

Children

The Websites are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our TOS specifically prohibits anyone using our Websites from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to SM through the Websites represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

 

Third-Party Sites

The Websites may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

 

Special Note to International Users

The Websites are hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Websites from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above
     

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Websites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Revisions:  Terms and Conditions effective as of 11/16/12.
                Last Revision 10/10/2013.

 


 

privacy policy   |   terms of service